Legal notice

1. Content manager

The content manager for this website is MANGEZ DES COM SASU.

Our company is located at Place Alphonse Favresse, 451310 La Hulpe (Belgique).

You can contact us by telephone on +33 (0)6 07 09 10 44 or on +32 494 52 09 09 ou by email at arnaud@labaraqueafilms.be.

Our VAT number is BE0884021277.

Our SIRET (company registration) number is BE0884021277.

2. Privacy policy

 

La Baraque à Films is responsible for processing the data collected on this website. The person responsible for data protection at la Baraque à Films is Arnaud Borges.

You may contact him by email at arnaud@labarqueafilms.be with any questions concerning this privacy policy.

La Baraque à Films provides rental services for audio-visual material. La Baraque à films is active solely in the B2B market and does not offer services to individuals.

 

3. Which personal data are collected relating to users of this website

Users may provide their personal data to La Baraque à Films through this website by browsing on the site, by making an enquiry through the contact form or by submitting a job application through the existing form.

For every contact request, la Baraque à Films collects the following information:

  • Surname
  • First name
  • Type of request
  • Email address
  • Subject
  • Message
  • Attached documents

During browsing, our server stores logs (actions executed by a server or computer application). This mainly consists in recovering your IP address and the history of your requests (such as a webpage visit for example).

4. Why la Baraque à Films collects and uses this personal data

Job application online (through the contact form)

La Baraque à Films keeps data on professionals applying for jobs. This personal data is only used to evaluate the suitability of the candidate (training, experience…) for a position offered by la Baraque à Films or by one of its clients. For further information, please consult the website.

Contact form

The information entered by the user via the contact form are only used to respond to the user’s request. If the request is commercial in nature, and with the explicit consent of the concerned person, the personal data may also be used to send mail regarding business-related subjects (new service, event participation…).

Personal data will only be used to these ends.

5. How La Baraque à Films collects this personal data

Contraste collects data on users via different sources of information:

  • The user sends an email to contact@labaraqueafilms.be
  • The user submits a job application via the contact form
  • The user submits a request via the contact form

6. Who processes users’ personal data

Browsing

Access to the “logging” system is secure and managed. Our subcontractor Image in Network guarantees having implemented all of the technical and organisational measures to protect data as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which replaces directive 95/46/CE.

Online job application

The recruitment department of La Baraque à Films is the principal recipient of personal data of applicants, to the ends described above in this privacy policy. 

Contact form

The commercial department of La Baraque à Films is the principal recipient of the information collected via the contact form to the ends described above. Depending on the nature of the request, this may be transferred to another department (recruitment, marketing, IT, admin…) or another company, Dum Dum Films or Le Labo Paris.

7. How La Baraque à Films collects and retains users’ proof of consent

Each user is clearly informed of the uses that may be made of their personal data when they provide them, as described in this privacy policy.

Consent is requested from candidates and prospective applicants. After first contact, the candidate or the prospective applicant will be invited to give their explicit consent for the processing of this data via the online form. This consent will be stored within the system of La Baraque à Films. If La Baraque à Films does not obtain the candidate’s consent, this information will not be retained, nor processed.

8. How long La Baraque à Films keeps the personal data of users and on what legal basis

Online job application

After having received the candidate’s consent, La Baraque à Films stores the data for 2 years based on recommendations by relevant authorities and the candidate’s explicit consent.

Contact form

Personal data collected via the contact are form are only processed for the time necessary to respond to the user’s question. The retention period of information is therefore variable and depends on the complexity of the request. When users submit a contact form, they can legitimately expect a response on our part.

If the request is commercial in nature, with the consent of the potential client, La Baraque à Films keeps data for 3 years following the last contact based on recommendations by the relevant authorities and the candidate’s explicit consent.

9. Rights of concerned persons

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), users have the following rights concerning the data collected by Contraste relating to them:

  • Right of access
  • Right of rectification
  • Right of removal (right of deletion)
  • Right of limitation
  • Right to portability

For any request relating to these rights, users may send an email to contact@labaraqueafilms.be with the subject of the request. La Baraque à Films will respond to the request in relation to the rights listed above, within one calendar month of its receipt. If La Baraque à Films receives numerous or complex requests, the response time may increase to a maximum of 2 additional months.

For security reasons, for each request relating to these rights La Baraque à Films will carry out an identity check of the person submitting the request. In order to do this, the concerned person will be invited to complete one of the following:

  • Send a copy of an official document (ID card, passport) and a copy of a utility bill (telephone, electricity…) which clearly states the name and address of the person concerned.
  • Telephone La Baraque à Films, which will carry out a strict verification via telephone, consisting in comparing the responses provided by the user with those at hand.

La Baraque à films will respond to the request only in the case of a successful identity check.

10. Subcontractors

La Baraque à Films does not share personal data with other companies, except identified subcontractors. Contraste clients that search for consultants

  • Dum Dum Films
  • Le Labo Paris

The website is hosted by Image In Network au 6 rue Bichat 75010 Paris, www.imageinnetwork.fr.

Prospective clients are also encoded in Microsoft Dynamics CRM.

As subcontractors, they guarantee having implemented all the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which replaces European directive 95/46/CE.

11. Technical information on security measures

List of security measures

La Baraque à films uses a network IT infrastructure, enabling its staff to interact internally and with third parties, and to use applications and services.

La Baraque à Films has implemented different security measures covering the following domains:

  • Arouse users’ awareness
  • Authenticate users
  • Manage clearances
  • Track access and manage incidents
  • Secure workstations
  • Secure laptops
  • Protect the IT network
  • Secure servers
  • Secure websites
  • Save and plan ongoing activities
  • Archive with full security
  • Manage the maintenance and destruction of data
  • Manage subcontractors
  • Guarantee the security of exchanges with other organisations
  • Protect premises
  • Manage IT developments
  • Encrypt, guarantee integrity or sign.

La Baraque à Films tests and improves these measures on a continual basis.

Security breaches

Any event presenting a potential threat to personal data must be considered as a security attack. A threat may be of different natures: loss, modification, corruption or exposure to third parties.

Here are some examples of events that must be considered as a threat:

  • Third party intrusion into the company network
  • Infection of one or more machines by malicious software, including virus, rootkit…
  • Loss of a USB stick containing files with personal data.
  • Loss of a PC, tablet or smartphone containing or with access to files containing personal data.
  • Security breach in one of our data processors.

La Baraque à Films has taken a number of measures to detect these events without delay.

Notification of security breaches to relevant authorities

If the security breach can lead to a threat for the persons concerned, such as, for example, identity theft, fraud, financial loss or impact on influence, La Baraque à Films will inform the authorities.

This notification must take place within the 72 hours following the positive identification of a threat to security. Past this deadline, the supplementary delay must be justified.

Notification of security breaches to persons concerned

If the risk for the persons concerned is considered to be high, they must also be informed. In case of doubt regarding the degree of risk, the authorities may be contacted for verification.

If the situation requires that the persons concerned be notified, they must also be provided with information on how to reduce the risk.

12. Definitions

Data processing officer (DPO) or Controller

Data processing officer’ or DPO designates the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. (…) The DPO or the specific criteria for its nomination may be provided for by Union or Member State laws.”

GDPR, Art.4 (7)

Subcontractor

‘The subcontractor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.’

An employee of the data processing manager is not considered as a subcontractor.

GDPR, Art.4 (8)

Processing

‘Processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.’

GDPR, Art.4 (2)

Personal data

‘Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, identifier number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.’

Source : GDPR, Rec.26; Art.4 (1)

Sensitive personal data

‘Personal data, revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, data concerning health or concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person shall be prohibited (criminal law not falling within the remit of the European Union’s legislative competence).’

Source : GDPR, Rec.10, 34, 35, 51; Art.9 (1)

13. Reference document

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27th April 2016 relative to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing and free circulation of personal data, repealing directive 95/46/CE (General Data Protection Regulation) http://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/reg/2016/679/oj

14. Competent authorities for privacy protection

Commission de la vie privée [Privacy Commission]
Rue de la Presse, 35
B-1000 Bruxelles
Belgique

Telephone +32 2 274 48 00

https://www.privacycommission.be

commission@privacycommission.be

15. Intellectual property

Texts, images and any videos on this website are the intellectual property of La Baraque à Films. This content may not be reused, copied, whether in whole or in part, without authorisation.